Loading..

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.



Policies

Policies

Dance Store Policies

 

Customer Service

For Customer Service, please call or email the Dance Store. We love to hear from you!
Email: cfleagle@fredastaire.com
Call: 413-567-3200 during Customer Service Hours
Customer Service Hours: Monday through Friday, 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM Eastern Time, excluding holidays. 

 

Out of Stock 

If an item is OOS, we will notify the customer within 3 business days via the email address provided and will refund the credit card used for the purchase.

 

Shipping & Handling

The Dance Store ships all item via United Parcel Service (UPS). Shipping costs are dependent upon the weight of the item, the address the item is being shipped to, and the UPS shipping service selection. Most items will ship the same business day unless otherwise specified under the item details.

 

UPS Shipping Service Options

  • Ground
  • 3 Day Select
  • 2nd Day Air
  • Next Day Air Saver
  • Next Day Air
  • Next Day Air Early AM

 

 

Taxes

Taxes are associated with certain products for Massachusetts customers only.

 

Shoe Return Policy

Do you need to return a pair of shoes? No problem!

Only Astaire|Collection™ shoes are returnable. All returns need to be made within 30 days of purchase or a $15 restocking fee will be applied.

Please email the dance store at cfleagle@fredastaire.com. You MUST provide the original order number, shoe style and size you want to return. A return slip will be emailed to you.

Next, simply print the return slip and include it in the box that you are sending back. The return address will be provided on the form. Returned shoes will go through quality control, which can take up to 5 business days before a refund is possible.

Questions? Contact the Dance Store at 413.567.3200, Monday through Friday, 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM Eastern Time, excluding holidays. We love to hear from you!

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
 

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.
 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won't affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

 

However, you can still place orders.

 

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

 

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

 

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in site notification

  • Within 7 business days
 

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

 

10 Bliss RD
Longmeadow, MA 01106
corporate@fredastaire.com
413-567-3200

 

Last Edited on 2017-28-09

Top